NTSB Identification: ANC99LA045.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1999 in CHEVAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N59985
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was landing at a remote airport with a load of cargo and mail. The runway was covered by packed snow and ice. The pilot elected to land with a 20 knot quartering tail wind to avoid having to turn around on the runway in an area of snow and ice. The ramp area of the airport was located at the departure end of runway. After touchdown, the runway surface and the end of the runway, became obscured by blowing snow which restricted the visibility to 400 to 500 feet. The pilot said he applied the brakes, but the airplane began skidding on the ice, and went off the departure end of the runway. The right main landing gear was sheared off. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The left wing was wrinkled, and fuel was seeping from the left wing fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors in the accident were a tail wind condition, and the presence of snow and ice on the runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months