NTSB Identification: ANC99LA044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1999 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N39091
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was planning to practice touch and go landings. After takeoff, he began his first landing approach to the runway. The terrain around the airport was snow-covered. The pilot said that light snow showers had begun in the area, and during his approach, the light conditions were flat. He touched down in an area that he thought was the approach end of the runway. Instead, the pilot landed about 300 feet short of the runway in an area of snow-covered terrain. The airplane rapidly decelerated and nosed over. A METAR from the airport was reporting the visibility as eight miles in light snow. Snow began two minutes before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors in the accident were snow showers and snow-covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months