NTSB Identification: ANC99LA043.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1999 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R, registration: N1942H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb, about 1,500 feet above ground level, as the pilot made his first power reduction, the engine quit. The pilot stated 'it quit so fast I knew I had a problem.' The pilot waited until he cleared trees to extend the landing gear, and landed the airplane on a road. The landing gear did not lock into the down position and collapsed. The right wing struck a snow berm. Inspection revealed that one of the bolts joining the number six connecting rod to the crankshaft had separated. The nut was found in the bottom of the crankcase. Inspection of the bolt and nut at the NTSB metallurgical laboratory did not reveal any preaccident damage to the threads on either the bolt or the nut. The torque on the other 11 connecting rod attachment nuts was checked to be 480 inch-pounds. The engine had been overhauled 241 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the failure of maintenance personnel to properly torque a connecting rod bolt during an engine overhaul, and the subsequent disconnection of the connecting rod bolt and connecting rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months