NTSB Identification: ANC99LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 1999 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N420SB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the wheel/ski equipped airplane on a frozen lake to wait for improving weather. During the landing roll, the pilot heard a 'whump' and the airplane settled onto the left wing. Inspection revealed the main landing gear attaching bolt had fractured in overload across a threaded area. The installed NAS-147R bolt was not the one specified for installation, and had a shorter smooth shank section (1.3 inches) than the specified AN bolt (1.43 inches). When an undamaged NAS-147R bolt is installed in the landing gear, a threaded area remains within the bolt hole. The bolt had been installed three weeks prior to the accident during the last annual inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the main landing gear attaching bolt by maintenance personnel, which resulted in total failure of the bolt and collapse of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months