NTSB Identification: ANC99LA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1999 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N8367F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter pilot turned downwind at 30 feet above the ground. The winds were between 15 knots and 30 knots. The main rotor rpm decayed, and the pilot was unable to regain rpm by lowering the collective, disengaging the engine speed governor, and increasing the throttle. During the ensuing forced landing, the helicopter bounced and rolled onto its side. The pilot stated that he did not have tail rotor authority at the low rotor rpm when the helicopter bounced. The engine was operated on a test stand, and exceeded the minimum power requirements for a serviceable engine. No anomalies were noted with the engine, governor, or governor controller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm during a downwind turn. A factor in the accident was the inadequate altitude to recover from the loss of rotor rpm. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months