NTSB Identification: NYC99LA084.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 31, 1999 in LEONARDTOWN, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8524J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a solo landing to Runway 29, the pilot experienced a 'wind shear' from the left. The right main landing gear struck the ground, and a porpoise ensued. The front landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway. Approximately 3 minutes after exiting the airplane, the pilot observed 'the airplane on fire.' Winds were reported at an airport approximately 7 miles away, from 210 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 29 hours, including 3 hours of solo flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months