NTSB Identification: NYC99LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 31, 1999 in ORIENT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182K, registration: N3035Q
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he set 15 to 20 degrees flaps, and that during the takeoff, he 'crabbed' the airplane to the right, into the wind. The airplane rotated at 65 miles per hour, 'crabbed more into the wind, climbed to 100 feet, and started to sink.' The pilot lowered the airplane's nose to gain airspeed, but it veered left, struck a tree, and flipped over. A passenger stated that after takeoff, and about 25 feet of altitude, the airplane went into a 'steeper than usual' left bank. It then 'lost altitude and crashed.' The pilot stated that the airplane was operating properly, and that he had flown out of the same airfield many times under the same conditions, even at night, without runway lighting. The airplane took off with a maximum crosswind component velocity of 18 knots. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity, which was not a limitation, was 11 miles per hour. The Owner's Manual stated that 'strong crosswind' takeoffs are normally made at the minimum flap setting for field length, and that the airplane is accelerated to a slightly higher takeoff speed, then pulled off the ground abruptly to prevent settling back to the runway should a wind drift occur.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months