NTSB Identification: MIA99LA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1999 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 15OF, registration: N8397G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot was about 2 miles from his destination airport when he experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing to a highway, landed on the shoulder, and the landing gear collided with a rain grate. The left main landing gear collided with a rain grate and separated. Visual examination of the left fuel tank revealed it was empty. The right fuel tank contained about 1/2 ounce of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing to a highway. This resulted in the left main landing gear colliding with a rain grate separating the left main landing gear. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months