NTSB Identification: LAX99LA130.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 1999 in ATWATER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N6BY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in the traffic pattern, the instructor simulated an engine failure and placed an engine in a zero thrust condition. During the approach, the student decided to delay lowering the flaps and gear until turning final. The student said that on final he lowered the flaps to the full down position with both engines near zero thrust. The instructor returned the failed engine on short final. Neither crewmember noticed anything unusual until the aircraft appeared to settle more than expected prior to touchdown. Before either of them could recover, both propellers struck the runway. After the accident, the landing gear system was examined and found to fully function. The damage to the landing gear wheel well doors and the flaps was consistent with both being in transit at the time of ground contact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the student to extend the landing gear and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months