NTSB Identification: LAX99LA117.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1999 in RUBIDOUX, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-150, registration: N5346W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while taxiing for takeoff he became distracted with paperwork on the airplane's dashboard and failed to maintain an adequate clearance with other parked airplanes along the taxiway. The airplane's wing collided with three parked airplanes. In the pilot's completed report, he reported that the accident could have been prevented had he not diverted his attention while taxiing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from parked airplanes while taxiing due to his diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months