NTSB Identification: LAX99LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1999 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180F, registration: N345RC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Winds were variable at 5 knots, gusting to 10, with the wind tee and windsocks indicating runway 33. The pilot executed a wheel landing but began losing directional control to the right just after touchdown. He countered with left rudder, but the aircraft began to ground loop. The aircraft swerved left and scraped the right wingtip. He then attempted a go-around, but his right wingtip struck a sign and the aircraft veered right and struck a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable and gusting winds during a wheel landing, which led to a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months