NTSB Identification: FTW99LA103.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 1999 in ROGERS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: Gates Learjet 35A, registration: N508GP
Injuries: 2 Minor,8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A high rate of descent developed on final approach, and the turbojet touched down hard 12 feet short of the landing threshold. The left main landing gear separated after impacting the concrete foundation supporting the runway's approach lighting system. The captain reported that 'an unusual descent rate developed on short final approach,' and he tried to arrest the rate of descent. According to cockpit voice recorder information, about 33 seconds before ground impact, the first officer (FO) commented 'ref [reference speed] ten, sinking a thousand.' The captain had 3,100 flight hours, of which a total of 50 hours were in a Learjet. The FO had 14,000 flight hours, of which 2,100 hours were in a Learjet. Several passengers stated that 'the landing was very hard.' Some of the passengers stated that they felt a 'sinking sensation or downdraft' on final approach. The winds were reported from 150 degrees at 13 knots, with gusts to 19 knots. The pilot of a single engine airplane that landed at the airport 30 minutes prior to the accident reported a 15 to 20 knot loss in airspeed while on final approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point and the fightcrew's delay in taking remedial action. A factor was the downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months