NTSB Identification: FTW99LA101.
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 1999 in JENNINGS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6758Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the turn for a downwind departure from the private turf airstrip, the agricultural airplane stalled and impacted the terrain. Winds were from the north at 10 to 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall during the departure turn to downwind. A factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months