NTSB Identification: FTW99LA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 1999 in HOMER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N2645U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power while on final approach. The pilot stated that the airplane encountered 'light turbulence' during the final approach. The airplane was approximately 1,000 feet from the runway and 500 feet above ground level, when the pilot advanced the throttle, and the engine lost power. The airplane impacted pine trees and the ground and came to rest upright, 32 feet short of the approach end of the runway. Between 4 and 6 gallons of fuel were drained from each of the two wing fuel tanks. The engine was test run in the airframe, and it operated within normal parameters at all power settings. The pilot stated that he attributed the loss of engine power to 'unporting of fuel on final approach.' According to the airframe manufacturer, in certain flight maneuvers fuel may move away from the fuel tank outlets, resulting in a loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, as a result of fuel moving away from the fuel supply outlets. Factors were the low fuel level and the turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months