NTSB Identification: FTW99LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 1999 in CONWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182C, registration: N8645T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on final approach. The student pilot reported that when he advanced the throttle, the engine 'sputtered, and then quit.' The pilot executed a forced landing, during which the airplane contacted trees and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that he believed the loss of engine power was a result of carburetor icing. The temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The position of the carburetor heat control during the approach could not be determined, since attempts to contact the pilot subsequent to an initial telephone interview were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Factors were the weather condition conducive to the formation of carburetor ice and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months