NTSB Identification: DEN99LA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 1999 in ELBERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cameron V-77, registration: N74008
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon landing in a field, the basket tipped on its side and was dragged approximately 100 feet across the level, smooth ground. The passenger lost her grip on the uprights (nylon poles which support the propane burner above the basket) and her arm was subsequently caught between the basket and the ground. Upon impact, her collar bone was broken. The pilot stated in his accident report that a recommendation he could make to have helped prevent the accident would have been to make a 'slower descent.' According to the pilot, at approximately 250 feet agl during landing, the winds decreased from 10 to between 5 to 7 mph.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during touchdown, resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the passenger's failure to properly position herself for the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months