NTSB Identification: DEN99LA048A
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1999 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N4312A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N189DA, a Diamond-DA 20-A1 was one of several airplanes in the traffic pattern for runway 31, which was the active runway. The airplane landed and was on landing rollout when it was struck by N4312A, a Piper PA-28-235 that was on takeoff roll on runway 18. The collision occurred at the intersection of runways 31 and 18. The pilot of the piper said he saw two airplanes in the traffic pattern, and heard both pilots advise of their positions and intentions. The pilot of the piper announced that he would be taxiing onto runway 18 for departure because he had 'plenty of time to depart before either of the two aircraft were in position to land.' He did not see the diamond, which was ahead of the other two airplanes. Two other pilots reported having near collisions with the piper earlier that day, and one pilot reported having a near collision with the piper two months earlier.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot exercising poor judgment by ignoring proper procedures/directives, his intentional selection of the wrong runway for takeoff, and his failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors were his ostentatious display, the other airplane moving on the ground, and the other pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months