NTSB Identification: DEN99LA045.
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 1999 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9823X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the wind was 'steady at 14 mph, gusting to 24 mph,' between 240 and 260 degrees, as he attempted to make a crosswind wheel landing on runway 20. When the airplane touched down, the left wheel 'skidded' when left brake was applied. The airplane ground looped and departed the right side of the runway, incurring substantial damage to the left wing. The airplane was FAA certificated under Type Certificate 3A24. No maximum or demonstrated crosswind component is listed in the Pilot's Operating Handbook.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and inadvertently allowing the airplane to ground loop. Factors were gusty crosswind conditions, pertinent crosswind information not made available by the manufacturer, and FAA's inadequate certification and approval of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months