NTSB Identification: CHI99LA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1999 in LAPEER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: DELONG GLASTAR GS-1, registration: N918V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot's written statement, the pilot 'experienced [wind] shear on short final to runway 27...' A weather report for a reporting station located 21 nautical miles and 253 degrees from the accident site reported winds from 200 degrees at 11 knots. According to the 1999 Michigan Airport Directory, the runway that was used has several groupings of trees along both sides of the runway. Post accident investigation revealed damage to the right wing, propeller, nose landing gear, and fuselage substructure. Further examination revealed no pre-existing anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain compensation for wind conditions. Factors to the accident were the crosswind condition and the presence of trees along the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months