NTSB Identification: CHI99LA111.
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 1999 in ATWOOD, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N5706G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness saw the accident airplane descend behind a tree line during aerial spraying operations and then saw smoke come up from behind the trees. The tree line was inspected and found to have impact marks and cuts. The airplane impacted terrain 130 degrees from and 300 feet from the initial tree impact. The airplane caught on fire and burned. The pilot was fatally injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months