NTSB Identification: CHI99LA106.
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1999 in GRAND LEDGE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N432W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot stated that after take off from Runway 9 he reduced power to simulate a rough running engine. He reported that the student turned the airplane back to Runway 27 and landed. He said that during the roll out, a sudden and unexpected gust of wind from the south turned the aircraft to the left. The student said that the airplane impacted a snowbank off the south side of the runway and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to successfully take remedial action to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll out. Factors were the crosswinds and snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months