NTSB Identification: CHI99FA102.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. USA JET AIRLINES, INC. )
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 1999 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2001
Aircraft: Douglas DC-9-15F, registration: N195US
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was cleared to land on runway 19R at the Kansas City International Airport. The first officer said that the airplane was on speed and on course for the visual approach. 'The captain had just called the 1,000 feet [above the ground] call when a flock of snow geese suddenly illuminated in our lights, engulfing us from below, flying into us. No birds hit the windshields, but it was immediately apparent they had flown into the engines.' The captain said that he had the airplane, advanced the power on both engines, and ordered the first officer to reset the flaps to 30 degrees, the single- engine flap position. 'The number one engine continued to compressor stall. The number two engine went to a sub-idle run condition.' The captain reduced the power on the number one engine 'enough to lessen the surge/stall condition to a rate of once every two seconds, which allowed just enough thrust to maintain the approach and to lower the vibration. The number one engine continued to compressor stall/surge to touchdown.' The touchdown was normal. Examination of the airplane revealed bird remains and substantial damage to both engines. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ingestion of birds into both engines, resulting in foreign object damage and the subsequent partial power loss to both engines. A factor relating to this accident was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months