NTSB Identification: ATL99LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 1999 in FAYETTEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N59WA
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during landing. The pilot stated that he was cleared to land on runway 22 and was notified by the tower that the winds were from 280 degrees at ten knots. The pilot took corrective action against the crosswind but as the left main and nose gear contacted the runway, the aircraft swerved sharply to the right and departed the runway. The airplane subsequently collided with a taxiway sign. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months