NTSB Identification: ATL99LA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 1999 in MT. AIRY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N7821X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during landing. According to the pilot, he flared the airplane near the end of the runway and the airplane continued to fly about two to three feet above ground. He stated that he had too much airspeed and he had used up about half the 1600 foot grass runway before touching down. The pilot also stated that after touchdown, he knew he could not stop before the end of the runway and that he could not make a go-around because of trees on the west end of the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and collided with a tree. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during landing and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months