NTSB Identification: ATL99LA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1999 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N3621Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo cross-country flight was planned with a refueling stop in Jacksonville. The student pilot reported that the departure runway surface at the departure airport was rough and uneven. Upon arriving in the Jacksonville area, the student pilot was cleared for an approach to and a landing on runway 07. The student pilot stated that during the first landing he heard a cracking or popping sound. The student pilot described the touchdown as normal. At this point he elected to go-around for another approach and landing. The pilot was cleared for another landing on runway 07, and as soon as the airplane touched down on the runway surface, it veered to the right. The airplane rotated 180 degrees in the center of the runway. The post-accident examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose gear attach point had failed. The visual examination of the fracture surface revealed typical overload deformation. Prior to this occurrence, no mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. Reportedly, during the wreckage examination, a small amount of corrosion was also discovered on the nose gear attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR ATTACH POINTS DURING TAKEOFF FROM A TURF AIRSTRIP. FACTORS ARE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months