NTSB Identification: ATL99LA056.
Accident occurred Friday, March 19, 1999 in BUNN LEVEL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46542
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine could not be started during the departure preparations. The battery was changed and the engine started. According to the pilot, after engine start, the instrument lights did not illuminate. He elected to continue the night cross country flight. Approximately one hour into the flight, the pilot's flashlight failed followed by loss of vacuum pressure and a subsequent loss of the vacuum-driven instruments. Moments later, while at 3,500 feet mean sea level, the pilot stated that all electrical power was lost followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in a wooded area and collided with several trees. Following the accident, the engine, alternator, vacuum pump, carburetor, and magnetos that were on the airplane at the time of the accident were tested and found to function normally through all ranges of power settings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were an electrical system malfunction for undetermined reasons and the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months