NTSB Identification: ANC99LA039.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 1999 in CHEFORNAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301, registration: N81844
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing on a gravel airstrip that was rough and uneven due to frost heaves. He said the airplane bounced when it encountered a frost heave, and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot related there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site. A factor associated with the accident was rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months