NTSB Identification: SEA99LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1999 in REXBURG, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper J-5A, registration: N28123
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying over a friend's house, the airplane struck a set of power lines. After striking the power lines, the pilot attempted to land in a nearby field, due to extensive damage to the aircraft's rudder. The aircraft's right main gear collapsed during the forced landing. The power lines were approximately 35 feet above the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft prior to colliding with the power lines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months