NTSB Identification: SEA99LA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1999 in CONNER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N3753D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to land on a 1,500 foot grass strip. He said that the airplane touched down 'on the numbers', but he was unable to stop the aircraft due to water and slush on the airstrip. He reported that the aircraft was 'hydroplaning across the grass' and when he applied the aircraft's brakes they 'locked up.' The pilot elected to initiate a go-around. Shortly after lift-off, the aircraft's main wheels collided with a four-foot deep snow bank at the departure end of runway. The nose gear was torn from the aircraft and the fuselage was damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots delayed remedial action during an aborted landing. Factors include a slush-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months