NTSB Identification: SEA99LA033.
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1999 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N8362Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an interview and subsequent written statement, the flight instructor reported that for the first time in the training program, the student was practicing hovering autorotations. The flight instructor stated that he demonstrated approximately three of the maneuvers. During the fourth maneuver, both he and the student were on the controls. The flight instructor stated that he slowly rolled off the throttle and the helicopter started to drift to the left and descend. The left landing skid caught the grass and the helicopter began to roll to the left. The flight instructor stated that before he could recover, the helicopter rolled over onto its side. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's improper touchdown while drifting during a practice autorotation. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor (CFI) inadequate remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months