NTSB Identification: NYC99LA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1999 in WOLFEBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8790N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing from a Flight Service Station before departing Alton Bay Seaplane Base, Alton Bay, New Hampshire. While en route to Laconia, New Hampshire, he encountered snow and diverted to Lakes Region Airport, Wolfeboro, New Hampshire. The pilot landed approximately 1,250 feet beyond the approach end of Runway 30, a 2,540 foot long runway. The airplane bounced several times, overran the runway, and struck a pile of dirt approximately 50 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The pilot was not instrument rated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to use a preflight briefing service, resulting in an in flight encounter with snow, and subsequent precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months