NTSB Identification: NYC99LA066.
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 1999 in BERLIN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737MJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the certified flight instructor noticed an increase in ground speed. The airplane began to float and touched down with 660 feet of runway remaining. Maximum braking was applied and the flaps were retracted to the 10 degree position. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, striking a fence before coming to rest on a railroad track.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's failure to obtain the proper touch down point on the runway, and failure to perform a go-around. A factor relating to the accident was a sudden wind shift. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months