NTSB Identification: NYC99LA064.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. DELTA AIR LINES )
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1999 in COVINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 757, registration: N682DA
Injuries: 132 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane pushed back from the gate, and taxied to runway 18L. While taxing, the crew heard no mention of a bird hazard by another aircraft or air traffic control. The takeoff roll was normal until passing approximately 150 knots; at that point, a flock of birds traveling from left to right passed in front of the airplane. The captain advised the first officer of the hazard, and asked him to climb over the flock. The first officer increased pitch angle, but the airplane still penetrated the flock. At the time of penetration, the nose wheel was in the air, and the main landing gear was just becoming airborne. The airplane returned to the airport without further incident. At the time of impact, N1 on the left engine dropped from 81.88 percent to 56.00 percent, and on the right engine, it dropped from 81.25 to 71.63 percent. In both cases, throttle positions remained constant. The bird's roost was not identified, and no airport procedures contributing to the accident were observed. Starlings comprised 5 percent of all the damaging animal strikes to U.S. aircraft from 1993 to 1995.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A flock birds were ingested into both engines, resulting in substantial damage to the engines. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months