NTSB Identification: NYC99LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1999 in DULLES, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA 32R-301, registration: N3559U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Signature Flight Support Employee was fatally injured when he came in contact with the rotating propeller of an airplane. The airplane was parked, with the engine operating, while the pilot transcribed the Automated Terminal Information Service (ATIS). The pilot reported that he removed the chock around the main landing gear, and placed the chock around the front landing gear in an 'L' position. Witnesses reported that the employee was focused on the front landing gear as he bent down into the propeller. Co-workers stated that the employee may have been distracted due to several domestic issues. The employee had been with the company for approximately 3 weeks, and had no prior aviation experience. Investigation of Signature Flight Support by state and federal agencies revealed no deficiencies in the training programs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The FBO employee's diverted attention, resulting in an inadvertent encounter with a rotating propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months