NTSB Identification: NYC99LA058.
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1999 in DUANESBURG, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89097
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor and student preflighted the airplane, completed the engine run-up checks, and departed. Then, in the vicinity of a local airport, at 2,500 feet msl, the instructor initiated the first of two simulated engine failures. The student maneuvered the airplane and executed a touched-and-go. Then, while on downwind, and at 2,000 feet msl, the instructor initiated the second simulated engine failure. The student insured the carburetor heat was on, simulated checking the throttle, and began maneuvering for the runway. At 400 feet agl, the instructor realized they would not make the runway. He advised the student, and advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. He was able to insure that the throttle and fuel selector were properly set before the airplane stuck a tree, stalled, and impacted the ground. There was no evidence of a pre impact failure that would have caused a loss of power. Weather conditions were conducive for serious icing with cruise or climb power, and the FAA recommended, ' that carburetor heat be applied before reducing power and that partial power be used during letdown to prevent icing....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor ice, and a loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the instructor pilot's failure to initiate the simulated engine failure from a point where a successful forced landing could be completed. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months