NTSB Identification: NYC99LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1999 in BURNT CHIMNEY, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N19186
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot observed the winds to be from 250-260 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots. He landed approximately 900 feet beyond the approach end of Runway 6, a 1,800 foot long grass runway. The airplane floated, and impacted trees at the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on a short runway with a strong tailwind, and his failure to obtain a proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months