NTSB Identification: NYC99IA062.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES
Incident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1999 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-320-231, registration: N628AW
Injuries: 31 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.When the landing gear was lowered, the flight crew received landing gear control and interface unit (LGCIU) faults. A visual fly-by revealed the nose wheels were rotated 90 degrees from the desired direction for landing. A normal touchdown was made, after which, the captain commanded an emergency evacuation using the overwing exits. Examination of the airplane revealed the external 'O' rings in the steering control valve had extruded and by-passed pressurized hydraulic fluid to rotate the nose wheels. This event had occurred before, and the manufacturer had issued a service bulletin. The operator had not complied with the service bulletin, nor were they required to comply with it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a failure of the external o-rings in the nose landing gear steering module. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months