NTSB Identification: MIA99WA086
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AERO TAXI CUPESI
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1999 in TRINIDAD, Bolivia
Aircraft: Cessna 210N, registration: CP161
Injuries: 6 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 7, 1999, about 1413 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 210K, Bolivian registration CP-1610, operated by Aero Taxi Cupesi as a Bolivian nonscheduled domestic passenger flight, crashed while approaching to land at Trinidad Airport, Trinidad, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the commercial-rated pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. One passenger received serious injuries. The flight originated from Magdalena, Bolivia, the same day, about 1320.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months