NTSB Identification: MIA99WA082
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1999 in RUM CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration:
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 12, 1999, about 1200 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172M, N61745, registered to Church of Christ Bahama Mission, crashed shortly after takeoff from Rum Cay Airport, Rum Cay, Bahamas, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 business flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the private-rated pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months