NTSB Identification: MIA99LA096.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1999 in STUART, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N2313Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was advised that the wind at an airport near his destination airport was 250 degrees at 15 knots. The first leg of the flight was turbulent but that flight and the next 2 flights were uneventful. During the final leg, the pilot contacted the Air Traffic Control Tower and was advised that the wind was from 250 degrees at 18 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The pilot reported that during the flare to land, the nose pitched up then the airplane landed first on the nose landing gear. The airplane then bounced and the pilot performed a go-around. The flight returned for landing, and the airplane was landed in a three point attitude. During the landing roll, the pilot heard a sound from the nose landing gear and noted that the nose landing gear tire was flat. The airplane was secured on the runway. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector revealed that the left main wing spar was damaged, the top skin of the nose section was wrinkled, the balance weight for the nose landing gear tire was separated, and fuselage damage near the pilot's window was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate touchdown resulting in a hard landing on the nose landing gear and subsequent structural damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months