NTSB Identification: MIA99LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1999 in FRANKLIN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N460JM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach for a third touch-and-go landing in a STOL modified airplane, the pilot noted that the airspeed was 40 knots [mph]. He applied partial power then after recognizing that the airspeed did not increase, added slightly more power. The airplane then veered to the left and pitched up; the pilot corrected with right rudder and aileron. The airplane continued in the nose high attitude and the pilot reported that he attempted to correct with forward pressure on the control column but was unable to lower the nose. He then heard the stall warning horn and applied full power, full right rudder and aileron, but the airplane continued to the left and collided with trees. The airplane came to rest upright with the right wing separated. The pilot further stated that there was no engine failure or malfunction. Examination of the flight controls by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of binding or failure for roll, pitch, or yaw.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane on final approach resulting in the in-flight collision with trees and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months