NTSB Identification: MIA99LA092.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 25, 1999 in MELBOURNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49407
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that during the landing roll on the touch-and-go landing, he became distracted when the air traffic control tower controller questioned whether the landing would be a full stop or a touch-and-go landing. He lost directional control of the aircraft which departed the left side of the runway and traveled into a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A related factor was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months