NTSB Identification: MIA99LA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1999 in PHILADELPHIA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech A24R, registration: N24624
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he had trouble getting the knotted tie down rope through the left wing tie down fitting when he parked the aircraft the night before the accident. On the morning of the accident he did not recall struggling to get the rope free from the fitting. As he started to taxi the aircraft jerked to the left and he inadvertently advanced the throttle. The aircraft ran into a ditch and then collided with a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to ensure the aircraft tie down ropes were free from the aircraft prior to taxiing. This resulted in the aircraft turning uncontrolled when taxi was initiated due to a partially tied left wing, the pilot loosing control of the aircraft, and the aircraft colliding with a ditch and a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months