NTSB Identification: MIA99LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1999 in LAKE PLACID, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210G, registration: N5874F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to position the airplane at the Miami's Opa Locka Airport. At an altitude of 5,000 feet agl under radar control, the pilot heard a 'snap/thud, followed by a popping noise,' and subsequent engine and propeller stoppage. An airborne restart was unsuccessful, and the propeller would not turn. The pilot realized he could not make it safely to an airport, and landed the airplane in a pasture. The airplane struck a tree, separating the left wing from the airframe. The nose and right main landing gear collided with a gully causing them to separate. According to the operator's records the subject engine was remanufactured by Continental Motors on December 9, 1997, and had 1622.9 hours of operating time since it was installed. The crankshaft was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory, and revealed that the crankshaft separated due to a fatigue crack that originated from the aft fillet radius of the No. 2 main journal. The fatigue area contained circumferential gouge marks and heat damage that was consistent with a bearing shell that had rotated or shifted. The bearing shell from the No. 1 rod journal also contained wear damage on the aft and forward edges that were consistent with shifting during engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a total loss of engine power due to an in-flight separation of the crankshaft, caused by a fatigue crack that originated from the aft fillet radius of the No. 2 main journal, resulting in a forced landing in a field and impact with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months