NTSB Identification: MIA99LA080.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 10, 1999 in CLEVELAND, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N6089K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot's corrective action to a firm, three-point touchdown and high bounce during landing was to pitch the nose down resulting in a second bounce and a subsequent blown nose tire and a loss of directional control. The airplane exited the runway pavement off the side incurring substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a blown nose tire, loss of directional control, and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months