NTSB Identification: MIA99LA074.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 03, 1999 in CRYSTAL RIVER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N68573
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during takeoff, after lifting the tail, the aircraft veered to the left and he was unable to correct the drift. He maintained engine power and the aircraft went off the left side of the runway, lifted off, collided with small trees, and nosed over into a swamp area. Post crash examination showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight controls, or engine and propeller. Winds were reported to be variable at 5 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff and his failure to abort the takeoff after directional control was lost. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months