NTSB Identification: MIA99FA095.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1999 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Beech AT11/18, registration: N65860
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses saw the airplane depart the airport to the south, turn left at an altitude of about 200 feet above the ground (agl), fly downwind to the departure runway, climb to an altitude of about 800 to 1,000 feet, and then turn right. A witness, who was operating a crane near the crash site said, he saw the airplane approaching from the south heading towards the north, turn to the right (east), and flew directly over him. He told police officers that he could see both propellers 'spinning,' and could 'actually see the pilot flying the plane.' The witness said, '...[the] motor sounded fine...[and the airplane] took a sharp downward fall, hit the road and bounced in the air, then fire started....' Other witnesses said they saw the angle of bank increase, the airplane descend rapidly, impact on a four-lane hard surface road right wing first, strike a wooden power pole, burst into flames, and come to rest in marshy area on the eastside of the road. Examination of the airframe, engine and propeller revealed no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall at too low an altitude to allow for recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months