NTSB Identification: LAX99LA133.
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1999 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Maule M-4-220C, registration: N2077U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In his statement, the private pilot said he was conducting a local flight to practice landings and take a friend for a ride. Upon returning to the airport, the pilot made a three-wheel landing and encountered a gust of wind. He initially recovered, and then encountered a second gust of wind. The aircraft ground looped off the runway and rolled into a ditch before coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, which led to a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months