NTSB Identification: LAX99LA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1999 in BOULDER CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N747CL
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft, equipped with amphibious floats, landed on water with the wheels extended and nosed over. The pilot reported that he had recently received training in a land based retractable gear aircraft, which reinforced habits opposite those needed for the floatplane landing on water. He failed to retract the wheels of the floatplane after takeoff from a land airport because of distractions caused by radio problems and complex air traffic control procedures. He said he verified the wheel position before landing in the water but the amber wheels down indicator 'didn't register.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to properly position the floatplane landing gear for a water landing and failure to verify the landing gear position resulting in an inadvertent wheels down landing on water. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months