NTSB Identification: LAX99LA097.
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1999 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 414, registration: N1557T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 26R with three green landing gear down indicator lights. He said that the airplane seemed to roll normally down the centerline for approximately 200 feet, then the left landing gear collapsed and the airplane subsequently veered off the runway and struck taxiway lights. Postaccident investigation of the airplane revealed that the attachment location of the left main landing gear for the downlock bellcrank was separated and the attachment bolt was sheared. Additionally, there was a significant difference in the downlock tension adjustment of the landing gear components of the left side versus the right side of the airplane. System rigging of the landing gear requires adjustments to the fork bolt and the push-pull tube, which must be made together and in the same amount in opposite directions. The failed components were tested for chemical composition and hardness and all met their material specifications. Metallurgical examination of the parts disclosed that all fractures and bends were a direct result of an overload event. Maintenance records established that a re-rigging was performed on the airplane following the maintenance work on the landing gear system 10 days and 11 flight hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overload failure of the left main gear locking mechanism due to improper system rigging by maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months